ONLINE CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

"BIMP-EAGA Energy Sector: Opportunities and Challenges"

Oil and Gas

 
Day 1, Monday, 23 August 2021

 09.00 AM       Organiser's Remark by:

                       Dolly Jimayol

                       Organising Chairperson

                        Inaugural Ministerial Remarks by: 

 09.25 AM        H.E Dato Seri Setia Dr Awang Haji Mohd Amin Liew Bin Abdullah

                       Minister at the Prime Minister’s Office and Minister of Finance and Economy II

                       Brunei Darussalam

 09.45 AM        H.E Airlangga Hartarto,                        

                       Coordinating Minister for Economic Affairs,                      
                       Indonesia

 10.05 AM        H.E. The Honourable Dato' Sri Mustapa bin Mohamed,

                       Minister of Economic Affairs,

                       Malaysia

                       Video Presentation - About BIMP-EAGA

 10.48 AM       Keynote Address : 


                       Market Outlook and Business Opportunities in the Energy Sector: Global Perspective

                       Dr. Madana Nallappan
                       Lead Energy Analyst (APAC)

                       Energy Industries Council (EIC)

 11.18 AM       AD AIRTIME - PLATINUM SPONSOR 1 (3 mins)   

                 Session 1 on "Oil & Gas: "Opportunities & Challenges" 

                       Moderator : 

                       Dato’ Paduka Ts. Udani Bin Dato’ Seri Mohamed Daud,

                       Group Executive Chairman,

                       MaxEnergy Group

                       Speakers: 

 11:21 AM        Ministry of Energy (Brunei Darussalam)​​

 11:51 AM       Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources (Indonesia)

 12:21 PM         AD AIRTIME - PLATINUM SPONSOR 2 (3 mins)

 12:24 PM       Ir Mohamed Firouz Asnan

                       Senior Vice President, Malaysia Petroleum Management, Upstream Business
                       PETRONAS (Malaysia)

 12:54 PM          Engr. Ricardo B. Dela Cruz

                      Assistant Director,

                      Energy Resource Development Bureau (ERDB)

                      Department of Energy, Philippines.

01:24 PM       Break Time

                       Session 2 on "Oil & Gas : Transitioning to clean energy" 

                       Moderator : 

                       Dr. Wei-nee Chen,

                       Vice President, New Energy Ventures,

                       Hibiscus Petroleum Berhad

                       Speakers:

 02.00 PM        Ministry of Energy (Brunei Darussalam)​​

 02.30 PM        Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources (Indonesia)

 03.00 PM        AD AIRTIME - GOLD SPONSOR 1 (3 mins)

 03.03 PM        Mr Ezran Mahadzir

                       Chief Executive Officer

                       PETRONAS LNG Ltd

                       Gas & New Energy Business
                       PETRONAS (Malaysia)

 03:33 PM       Mr. Jesus T. Tamang

                      Director,

                      Energy Policy and Planning Bureau (EPPB),

                      Department of Energy, Philippines.

 04:03 PM         AD AIRTIME - GOLD SPONSOR 2 (3 mins)

                        Session 3 on “Renewable Energy: A Roadmap to Greener Future ? ”

                       Moderator:

                       Dr. Hoyyen Chan

                       Energy Specialist

                       Invite Green Consultancy

                       Speakers:

 04.06 PM        Ministry of Energy (Brunei Darussalam)​​

 04.36 PM        Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources (Indonesia)

 05.06 PM        AD AIRTIME - GOLD SPONSOR 3 (3 mins)

 05.09 PM        Dr. Jay Mariyappan
                       Head of New Energy,

                       PETRONAS Power Sdn. Bhd.

 05:39 PM        Ms Marissa P. Cerezo

                       Assistant Director,

                       Renewable Energy Management Bureau (REMB), 

                       Department of Energy, Philippines.

 06.09 PM        END OF DAY 1 SESSION  

Power & Energy

Infrastructure

 
Day 2, Tuesday, 24 August 2021

09.30 AM        AD AIRTIME - PLATINUM SPONSOR 1 (3 minutes)

                       Session 4 on “Power & Energy Infrastructure - "Opportunities & Challenges”

                       Moderator:

                       Ms. Sarah Fairhurst

                       Vice Chair,

                       IPPF Issues and Policies Committee

                       Advisor and Independent Board Director,

                       SFairhurst Advisory

                       Speakers:

 09:33 AM       Ministry of Energy (Brunei Darussalam)

 10:03 AM       Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources (Indonesia)

 10:33 AM       AD AIRTIME - PLATINUM SPONSOR 2 (3 minutes)

 10:36 AM       Ms Nurhafiza Binti Mohamed Hasan

                       Director, Industry Planning and Development,

                       Energy Commission Malaysia

 11:06 AM       Mr Mario C. Marasigan

                       Director , CESO III,

                       Electric Power Industry Management Bureau (EPIMB)

                       Department of Energy, Philippines.

 11.36 AM       AD AIRTIME - GOLD SPONSOR 1 (3 minutes)

                       Session 5 on “Power & Energy - Energy Transmission and Distribution”

                       Moderator:

                       Mr David Turner

                       Vice Chairman

                       IPPF, Hong Kong

                       Co-Chair

                       Malaysia Committee, IPPF (Malaysia/Singapore)

                       Managing Director, Asia

                       Resources2Energy Pte Ltd, Singapore

                       Speakers:

 11:39 AM       North Kalimantan Power Grid Interconnection Project in Indonesia

                       Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources (Indonesia)

 12:09 AM       Borneo Grid : Sarawak - Brunei - Sabah - Kalimantan

                       Yang Berbahagia Dato Ir. Alice Jawan Empaling
                       Permanent Secretary 

                       Ministry of Utilities Sarawak

 12:39 PM        AD AIRTIME - GOLD SPONSOR 2 (3 minutes)

 12:42 PM        Visayas–Mindanao Interconnection Project and Mindanao Transmission Backbone

                       Mr Mario C. Marasigan

                       Director , CESO III,

                       Electric Power Industry Management Bureau (EPIMB)

                       Department of Energy, Philippines.

 01.12 PM        Break Time

                       Session 6 on “Technology, Natural Gas, Solar and Biogas”

                       Moderator: To be confirmed

 02.00 PM        PLATINUM SPONSOR SPEAKING SLOT

 02:30 PM        AD AIRTIME - GOLD SPONSOR 3 (3 minutes)

                       Moderator: 

                         Dr. Theresia Betty Sumarno 

                       Energy Policy Consultant,

                       International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

                       Deputy of Energy Transition,

                       Association of Oil and Gas & Renewable Energy Producing Regions, Indonesia

 02:33 PM        Positioning Natural Gas As a Clean And Efficient Source Of Energy in the BIMP-EAGA Region

                       Mr Hazli Sham Kassim

                       Regional Coordinator for South & Southeast Asia, International Gas Union (IGU)

                       President, Malaysian Gas Association (MGA)

              

                         Moderator: 

                     
  Mr Azman Nasir

                       Regional Director – Asia Pacific

                       Energy Industries Council (EIC)

 03:03 PM        Solar Energy in BIMP-EAGA Region

                       Prof. Sulaiman Shaari

                       Secretary General

                       Asian Photovoltaic Industry Association (APVIA)

 04:03 PM        Closing Remark

                       Tan Sri Datuk Seri Panglima Pandikar Amin bin Mulia

                       Special Envoy of the BIMP-EAGA

                       Sabah, Malaysia

 04.23 PM        END OF DAY 2